Maxwell v. Atria Management Co., LLC
[…] Thereafter, Trudy signed an advance care directive in 2005, again naming her husband as her agent to make health care decisions. James III was again named as the first alternate, and Marybeth was the second alternate. In 2015, Trudy executed All undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 1 Harrod was decided while this appeal was pending. We requested and received supplemental briefing from both parties regarding its impact, if any, on this case. 2 2 the health care POA prepared under Probate Code section 4701 that is at issue in this case. Her husband was named as her agent for health care decisions for a third time. The POA defined health care decisions in accordance with the statute to include the authority to (1) “[c]onsent or refuse consent to any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or otherwise affect a physical or mental condition”; (2) “[s]elect or discharge health care providers and institutions”; (3) “[a]pprove or disapprove diagnostic tests, surgical procedures, and programs of medication”; (4) “[d]irect the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of artificial nutrition and hydration and all other forms of health care,