People v. Superior Court of Santa Cruz County
[…] (Cemetery Board v. Telophase Society of America (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 847, 858.) As the United States Supreme Court has put it, no matter how sensible a judge’s idea about how a statute should operate, the reviewing court’s job is to apply the text of a statute, not improve on it. (E.P.A. v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P. (2014) 572 U.S. 489, 491.) At issue here is section 6608.5, subdivision (f). The statute provides that any sexually violent predator eligible for conditional release who has a history of improper sexual conduct with children “shall not be placed within one-quarter mile of any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive.” (§ 6608.5, subd. (f).) We see nothing in that language that can be construed to require that the school be planned or in existence before notice of an offender’s placement.