County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] The debt-service component tax rates applied to the utilities’ property in the County in 2014-2015 and 2015-2016 were 1.04 percent and 1.092 percent, respectively. 4 By contrast, the debt-service component tax rate applied to other property in the County those years was 0.202 percent. The complaints further allege that the higher property tax rate for the utilities’ property “violates Article XIII, section 19 of the California Constitution,” which provides in part that utility property “shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.” (Art. XIII, § 19.) According to the complaints, the California Supreme Court, in ITT Worldcommunications, Inc. v.