County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 11, subd. (f), italics added.) The two phrases plainly do not mean the same thing in the context of section 11; it follows that “subject to taxation” in section 19 does not mean “shall be taxed.” (Bighorn, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 213 [“when a word has been used in different parts of a single enactment, courts normally infer that the word was intended to have the same meaning throughout”]; People v. Gray (2014) 58 Cal.4th 901, 906.) 14 The Legislature has also used the phrase “shall be taxed at the same rate” in other contexts. (See, e.g., §§ 5391 [“aircraft subject to this part shall be taxed at the same rate and in the same manner as all other personal property”], 1154, subd. (c) [“Such aircraft shall be taxed at the same rate and in the same manner as all other property on the unsecured roll”].) The contrast between the language in these sections—“shall be taxed at the same rate”—and the language in article XIII, section 19—“shall be subject to (continued) 14 17 The legislative history of article XIII, section 19, supports this interpretation.