County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] (San Mateo, supra, at p. 563.) Viewing the phrase “to the same extent and in the same manner” in the broader context of article XIII of the California Constitution as a whole, and considering the legislative history of section 19, it becomes apparent that the drafters did not intend for the phrase to mean “at the same rate.” The third sentence of article XIII, section 19, suggests the section as a whole contemplates that the rates applied to state-assessed utility property may differ from those applied to other property. That sentence reads: “No other tax or license charge may be imposed on these companies which differs from that imposed on mercantile, manufacturing, and other business corporations.” (Art. XIII, § 19.) That provision means that “each specific tax or license imposed on utilities must not differ from the specific tax or license imposed on mercantile, manufacturing and other comparable businesses corporations.” (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. City of Oakland (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 364, 372 [city’s imposition of business tax on Pacific Gas & Electric at higher rate than on retail and other businesses violated art. XIII, § 19]; see also City of Oceanside v. Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co. (1955) 134 Cal.App.2d 361.) In other 15 words, the third sentence applies to taxes or licenses imposed on the utility companies themselves. By contrast, the first two sentences of article XIII, section 19, pertain to assessment and taxation of utility property, and provide that the SBOE shall annually assess such property and that it shall then “be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.” (Art. XIII, § 19.) The second sentence does not say, as the third sentence does, that the taxes or rates must not differ. Similarly, the statement that no “other tax or license charge may be imposed on these companies which differs . . .” (art. XIII, § 19, italics added) further suggests that, by contrast, a property tax imposed on the state-assessed property of those companies may differ. Consistent with this distinction, the second sentence provides that state-assessed property shall be “subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner.” (Art. XIII, § 19, italics added.) It does not say that such property “shall be taxed to the same extent and in the same manner.” In other words, it describes the condition of such property after the assessment, or valuation, stage, which precedes the separate taxation stage.