County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] (City of Dinuba, supra, at p. 866; § 96.1, subd. (a)(1).) Under this system, a “county may have hundreds or thousands” of tax rate areas. (BNSF, supra, 7 F.4th at p. 880.) The Legislature enacted section 100—formerly section 98.9—in 1986, in part to address the administrative burden that this tax system created for state-assessed unitary property and entities like the utilities that would receive potentially hundreds or thousands of tax bills from the various tax rate areas within a county, at varying rates. (BNSF, supra, 7 F.4th at pp. 880-881 & fn. 5.) Section 100 provides that state-assessed property shall be subject to a single countywide tax rate area: “Each county shall establish one countywide tax rate area. The assessed value of all unitary and operating nonunitary property shall be assigned to this tax rate area. No other property shall be assigned to this tax rate area.” (§ 100, subd. (a).) D. Requests for judicial notice and motion to strike The County requests judicial notice of legislative history materials related to Assembly Bill No. 454 (1987-1988 Reg.