County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] This property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property. [¶] No other tax or license charge may be imposed on these companies which differs from that imposed on mercantile, manufacturing, and other business corporations.” 13 (Art. XIII, § 19.) The chief disagreement between the parties centers on the meaning of the second sentence: “This property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.” The utilities contend the phrase “to the same extent” means “at the same tax rate,” while the County contends it means that utility property must be subject to taxation after being assessed to capture its full value as a statewide unit.