County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] The utilities argue that this interpretation of “to the same extent” would be redundant of article XIII, section 1, of the California Constitution which provides: “Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: [¶] (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the full value. [¶] (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1.) They claim that interpreting “to the same extent as” in article XIII, section 19, to mean “subject to ad valorem taxation at its full market value,” would render it surplusage in violation of maxims of constitutional interpretation. 21 We disagree.