North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Rather, if a reasonable man would entertain doubts concerning the judge’s impartiality, disqualification is mandated.” (Id. at p. 104.) E. 1990 Amendments Prohibit Waiver for Bias or Prejudice Whereas the former version of section 170, as interpreted by Caminetti, only allowed for waiver of certain grounds for disqualification, the revised statutes did not provide any limitation at first. In 1990, the Legislature amended section 170.3, subdivision (b) in Senate Bill No. 2316 (1989-1990 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 2316) to add subdivision (b)(2). It states, “[t]here shall be no waiver of disqualification where the basis therefor is either of the following: [¶ ] (A) The judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party. [¶ ] (B) The judge served as an attorney in the matter in controversy.” (People v.