North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Powers v. City of Richmond (1995) 10 Cal.4th 85, 113-114.) “When an extraordinary writ proceeding is the only avenue of appellate review, a reviewing court’s discretion is quite restricted.” (Ibid.) Where a petitioner has a “substantial right to protect or enforce, and this may be accomplished by such a writ, and there is no other plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law, [petitioner] is entitled as a matter of right to the writ, or perhaps more correctly, in other words, it would be an abuse of discretion to refuse it.” (Ibid.) Section 170.3, subdivision (d) states, “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ 19. of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding.” This court’s ordinary authority to rely on discretionary reasons to decline review is therefore constrained.