North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Additionally, petitioner contends any delay in filing the statement was attributable to review of the statements of 24. disqualification from Doma Title. During much of the time in consideration this court had stayed the superior court proceeding to review Doma Title’s peremptory challenge under section 170.6. While Doma Title’s statement for disqualification was under review, the trial judge likely had no authority to act. (See § 170.4, subd. (d) [“[A] disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.”].) The trial judge disagreed and struck the statement of disqualification as untimely finding petitioner had impliedly waived the right to seek disqualification.