North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] We hold section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2) applies to implied waiver resulting from untimeliness. We start with the plain language of the statute. Based on section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) and (b)(3), there is no doubt subdivision (b)(2) applies to attempts to expressly waive disqualification in writing. Section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) states: “A judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified after disclosing the basis for his or her disqualification on the record may ask the parties and their attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification, except where the basis for disqualification is as provided in paragraph (2). A waiver of disqualification shall recite the basis for the disqualification, and is effective only when signed by all parties and their attorneys and filed in the record.” (Emphasis added.) However, the language of section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2) unambiguously places no limitation on the type of waiver, setting forth “[t]here shall be no waiver of disqualification.” (Emphasis added.)