North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Upon review, we determine a statement of disqualification for bias, prejudice, or appearance of impartiality cannot be found to be impliedly waived as untimely under section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2). (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(2) [“There shall be no waiver of disqualification if … [t]he judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party.”].) Additionally, petitioner had never filed a prior statement of disqualification and the statement was not insufficient on its face.