North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] This court’s ordinary authority to rely on discretionary reasons to decline review is therefore constrained. II. History of the Right to Strike Statements of Disqualification A. Enactment and Liberal Construction of Disqualification Statute For over 130 years, section 170 has entitled parties to seek judicial disqualification. (See generally, Howell v. Budd (1891) 91 Cal. 342, 353 (Howell).) Since its enactment, the Supreme Court has invariably held the disqualification statute should be broadly construed. (§ 4 [The provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure “are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.”]; Howell, supra, 91 Cal. at p. 353; People v. Thomas (1972) 8 Cal.3d 518, 520 (Thomas).) The broad application of the statute had an important purpose – to instill public confidence in the judiciary.