North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Repetitive statements of disqualification not alleging facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification shall be stricken by the judge against whom they are filed.” (§ 170.4, subd. (c)(3).) To reach his result, the trial judge considered Lennar Title and Doma Title to be the same party using the definition of party under section 170.1, subdivision (a)(8)(B)(ii). Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(8) governs issues of disqualification when the judge participates in activities such as a dispute resolution neutral. Under section 170.1, subdivision (a)(8)(A)(i), a judge shall be disqualified if “[t]he arrangement is, or the prior employment or discussion was, with a party to the proceeding.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(8)(A)(i), emphasis added.) Further, section 170.1, subdivision (a)(8)(B) defines certain terms “[f]or the purposes of this paragraph” including the term “party.” (Id., subd. (a)(8)(B)(ii), emphasis added.)