North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Sincavage v. Superior Court, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 230.) The question at issue is not whether a person might reasonably entertain a doubt whether the trial judge would be able to be impartial. It is whether the trial judge had authority to strike the statement as insufficient. Under section 170.4, subdivision (b), a trial judge may strike a statement of disqualification “if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification.” (§ 170.4, subd. (b).) However, by its express terms, the 39. authority of the trial judge to strike under section 170.4, subdivision (b) is limited by the terms of section 170.3, subdivision (c)(5). That subdivision states, “A judge who refuses to recuse himself or herself shall not pass upon his or her own disqualification or upon the sufficiency in law, fact, or otherwise, of the statement of disqualification filed by a party.” (§ 170.5, subd. (c)(5), emphasis added.) In striking the statement of disqualification, the trial judge argued the statements were not disqualifying as they were statements of frustration (see People v. Brown (1993) 6 Cal.4th 322, 337), erroneous legal rulings (Garcia v.