North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Class representatives’ contentions Lennar Title’s continued acts to litigate the underlying proceeding during the pendency of this writ should result in implied waiver are rejected. E. Successive Statement Alleging No New Facts The trial judge also based his order striking the statement of disqualification as a second or successive petition under section 170.4, subdivision (c)(3). Subdivision (c)(3) states, “A party may file no more than one statement of disqualification against a judge unless facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the first statement of disqualification was filed. Repetitive statements of disqualification not alleging facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification shall be stricken by the judge against whom they are filed.” (§ 170.4, subd. (c)(3).) To reach his result, the trial judge considered Lennar Title and Doma Title to be the same party using the definition of party under section 170.1, subdivision (a)(8)(B)(ii).