North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Further, the trial judge found Lennar Title and Doma Title were inextricably intertwined and therefore the same party for purposes of statements of disqualification. Even if the definition of party for disqualification of dispute resolution neutrals applied in this scenario to the ability to strike repetitive statements of disqualification under section 170.4, subdivision (c)(3), the definition of party is not met. Party means more than two business entities that are parent, subsidiary, or other legal affiliate of another business entity. (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(8)(B)(ii).) The entity must also be “involved in the transaction, contract, or facts that gave rise to the issues subject to the proceeding.” (Ibid.)