North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Keyser (1881) 58 Cal. 315, 322) and are “to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” (Civ. Code, § 4.) B. Prohibition on Waiver of Claims of Doubts as to Impartiality In its statement of disqualification, Lennar Title relies on the grounds set forth in section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), “A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial” and subdivision (a)(6)(B), “Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding.” Noticeably, section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2)(A) uses different language. It states there shall be no waiver of disqualification if “[t]he judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party.” (Fletcher v. Commission on Judicial Performance (1998) 19 Cal.4th 865, 885.) Here, there is no concern whether section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2)(A) applies because petitioner expressly makes such an assertion. It claims “[t]he Judge has displayed bias and prejudice against Lennar Title.”