North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Class representatives also contend Lennar Title’s dual prosecution of this writ and the underlying proceeding is prejudicial and a waste of judicial resources. Yet, it was not Lennar Title’s decision to make. Section 170.4, subdivision (c) states, “If a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced … the judge whose impartiality has been questioned may order the trial or hearing to continue, notwithstanding the filing of the statement of disqualification.” (Emphasis added.) Under section 170.4, subdivision (c), the trial judge had the right to continue adjudicating 34. the proceeding through trial, which might include the authority to enter judgment. But continuing to issue orders or rulings creates substantial risks those rulings will be vacated should disqualification result. Section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) continues, “if it is determined that the judge is disqualified, all orders and rulings of the judge found to be disqualified made after the filing of the statement shall be vacated.” “Because of this provision, judges generally avoid making any orders or rulings after a challenge for cause that could reasonably be considered meritorious is filed; they make orders or rulings only if the pending challenge is clearly specious.” (Cal.