North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] In 1984, Senate Bill No. 1633 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 1633) was enacted, revising section 170, and adding sections 170.1 through 170.5 to the Code of Civil Procedure. Relevant here are two major revisions to the procedural framework for disqualification. First, the Legislature reinstituted the right of trial judges to strike untimely and legally insufficient statements of disqualification. Section 170.4, subdivision (b) states: “[I]f a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.” (§ 170.4, subd. (b).) 22. Deciding whether judges should be provided authority to strike statements of disqualification was a contentious issue.