North American Title Company v. Super. Ct.
[…] Board of Equalization (2013) 57 Cal.4th 593, 610.) In addition to applying the settled principles of statutory construction, we must consider the Supreme Court’s admonitions that the disqualification statutes “should not receive a technical or strict construction, but rather one that is broad and liberal” (North Bloomfield Gravel Mining Co. v. Keyser (1881) 58 Cal. 315, 322) and are “to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” (Civ. Code, § 4.) B. Prohibition on Waiver of Claims of Doubts as to Impartiality In its statement of disqualification, Lennar Title relies on the grounds set forth in section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), “A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial” and subdivision (a)(6)(B), “Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding.” Noticeably, section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2)(A) uses different language. It states there shall be no waiver of disqualification if “[t]he judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party.” (Fletcher v.