Segal v. Fishbein
[…] Rather, it vacated Fishbein’s request for an order modifying the Virginia court’s custody order. 11 determination is erroneous, his argument is with the Virginia court, not the California court. We are also not persuaded by Fishbein’s contention that, pursuant to sections 3422 and 3423, the Virginia court had “lost” its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction because Segal admitted that she and A.F. moved to California. Fishbein’s theory is contrary to the plain language of the UCCJEA. Section 3422, subdivision (a)(2) provides that, except in the case of emergency jurisdiction under section 3424 (which is not at issue here), “a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 3421 or 3423 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until . . . [¶] . . . [subdivision] (a)(2) [a] court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child [and all parents] do not presently reside in this state.” Accordingly, Fishbein’s theory fails at the outset. First, no California court “ha[d] made a child custody determination,” as was required for section 3422, subdivision (a) to apply; only Virginia had made a child custody determination.