Segal v. Fishbein
[…] In that situation, the opposing party’s objection not only seeks to exclude hearsay evidence, but also amounts to an assertion of the party’s right under section 217 to ‘live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing.’ ” (Swain, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 841.) 15 Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides an exception to the hearsay rule by allowing a motion hearing to be decided based on declarations. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2009 [“An affidavit may be used . . . upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.”].) 20 Although we agree with the Swain court’s analysis of section 217, Swain is distinguishable.16 In Swain, the husband specifically objected to the wife’s declaration and sought to cross-examine her. Here, in contrast, Fishbein never objected to Segal’s declaration.