Segal v. Fishbein
[…] (Id., subd. (a)(1).) And Virginia, which had jurisdiction, did not “decline[ ] to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that [California] is the more appropriate forum.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Moreover, even considering Fishbein’s contention under section 3423, subdivision (b) that the California court was required to “assume jurisdiction” by determining that A.F., Segal, and Fishbein “d[id] not presently reside in” 10 To the extent Fishbein contends that the Virginia court also lost jurisdiction via section 3423, subdivision (a), he is mistaken. Section 3423, subdivision (a) provides that a California court “may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless . . . [¶] . . . [subdivision](a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427.” (§ 3423, subd. (a), italics added.) As applied here, section 3423’s plain language requires that the Virginia court have determined it no longer had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction or that California was a more convenient forum; this was not a finding left up to the California court.