Segal v. Fishbein
[…] We reject Fishbein’s contention that this statement somehow constitutes a section 3427 determination. 17 2 Section 217 Fishbein’s reliance on section 217 is similarly unavailing.14 Section 217 provides that absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause, the court shall receive “any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing.” (Id., subd. (a).) This includes the right to cross-examine a party concerning statements made in a declaration.