Segal v. Fishbein
[…] We disagree. The California court’s minute order outlining what occurred during the jurisdictional conference was sufficient. (See, e.g., C.T., supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at pp. 111–112 [finding that section 3410 did not require the court to record the courts’ jurisdictional conversation “verbatim” via tape recording or a reporter’s transcript, but that compliance could be achieved by describing the conversations “in memoranda”].) 12 Section 3427, subdivision (a) provides, “A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Subdivision (b) sets forth the factors the court 16 The Brewer court held that before determining California is an inconvenient forum to resolve custody issues, the trial court must first give the parties an opportunity to present evidence. (Brewer, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 1314.) Because the record lacked any evidence from which the trial court could have considered and applied the section 3427 factors, the Brewer court reversed. (Ibid.) Brewer’s holding does not apply here, however, because a section 3427 inconvenient forum determination is not at issue. Nor was it required to be. “The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” (§ 3427, subd. (a), italics added.) Neither the California court’s minute order or its oral ruling indicates that the issue of inconvenient forum was ever raised by either court. (Cf.