In re S.S.
[…] (§ 707, subd. (a)(3) [petitioner and minor may submit any relevant evidence].) 14 Given the amended statute’s greater emphasis on rehabilitation, the juvenile court and the prosecution placed undue weight on the fact that minor had just turned 18 years of age. The juvenile court could retain jurisdiction over minor until at least age 25, given the severity of the charges against him. (§§ 607, subd. (c), 707, subd. (b)(1); Pen. Code, § 190; see also § 1800; O.G. v. Superior Court (2021) 11 Cal.5th 82, 93 [§ 1800, subd. (a) “permits the prosecutor to petition for an extension of juvenile court jurisdiction, even past the age of 25, if discharging a juvenile offender ‘would be physically dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior’ ”].) In addition, proper analysis of this criterion generally requires “expert testimony concerning the programs available, the duration of any of the programs, or whether attendance would rehabilitate [the minor] before termination of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction.” (J.N. v.