Rab v. Weber
[…] Processing vote by mail ballots includes . . . machine reading them, . . . but under no circumstances may a vote count be accessed or released until 8 p.m. on the day of the election.” (Elec. Code, § 15101, subd. (b) (Mar. 3, 2020; see also Stats. 2018, ch. 282, § 1.) Elections Code section 15101 has been amended three times since the March 2020 primary election. (See Stats. 2020, ch. 4, § 6; Stats. 2020, ch. 106, § 4; Stats 2021, ch. 312, § 7.) As of November 1, 2022, subdivision (b) says, “(b) Any jurisdiction having the necessary computer capability may start to process vote by mail ballots on the 29th day before the election. Processing vote by mail ballots includes opening vote by mail ballot return envelopes, removing ballots, duplicating any damaged ballots, and preparing the ballots to be machine read, or machine reading them, including processing write-in votes so that they can be tallied by the machine, but under no circumstances may a vote count be accessed or released until 8 p.m. on the day of the election. All other jurisdictions shall start to process vote by mail ballots at 5 p.m. on the day before the election.” (Elec. Code, § 15101, subd. (b) (2022).)