Bassett Unified School Dist. v. Super. Ct.
[…] He denies that there were any hugs or high fives when Judge Byrdsong greeted his counsel; claiming only a brief and mundane greeting. He also states, with 15 no evidentiary support, that “Judge Byrdsong is known to visit other courtrooms in the courthouse to observe trials.” None of these purported facts were before the trial court. We do not consider facts asserted for the first time in this court. (Wechsler v. Superior Court (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 384, 389 (Wechsler).) 2. Governing Authority and Standard of Review Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii) provides that a judge shall be disqualified if, “[f]or any reason: [¶] [a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” This standard is “ ‘fundamentally an objective one.