Law Office of Carlos R. Perez v. Whittier Union High School Dist.
[…] The CVRA only applies to at-large elections and was intended to address “ ‘ “the problem of racial block voting, which is particularly harmful to a state like California due to its diversity. . . .” ’ ” (See Sanchez v. City of Modesto (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 660, 669.) Section 14027 provides that “[a]n at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgement of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to section 14026.” When this happens, a trial court may order the implementation of authorized appropriate remedies including imposing district-based elections.