Law Office of Carlos R. Perez v. Whittier Union High School Dist.
[…] (§ 14029.) The Legislature amended the Elections Code to create a “safe harbor” procedure that would require a prospective CVRA plaintiff to notify a political subdivision by way of a demand letter before filing suit. (§ 10010.) Section 10010, subdivision (e)(1) provides: “Before commencing an action to enforce Sections 14027 and 14028, a prospective plaintiff shall send by certified mail a written notice to the clerk of the political subdivision against which the action would be brought asserting that the political subdivision’s method of conducting elections may violate the California Voting Rights Act of 2001.” Section 10010, subdivision (e)(2) provides: “A prospective plaintiff shall not commence an action to enforce Sections 14027 and 14028 within 45 days of the 3 political subdivision’s receipt of the written notice described in paragraph (1).”