DeNike v. Mathew Enterprise, Inc.
[…] (§ 1760.) Section 1780, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: (1) Actual damages, . . . (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices. (3) Restitution of property. (4) Punitive damages. (5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.” Section 1782, subdivision (b) provides: “[N]o action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” SCJ argues the prohibition of an “action for damages . . . under Section 1780” (§ 1782, subd. (b)) extends to the remedy of restitution. We agree.