Beco v. Fast Auto Loans, Inc.
[…] As to the limitations period and fee-shifting provisions, Fast Auto argues that all of these provisions are acceptable, because even though they might run afoul of the law when applied to FEHA claims, the agreement included a provision that required the arbitrator to tailor the remedy to governing law. The trial court, contends Fast Auto, was required to harmonize the agreement’s provisions, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1859, which states that “when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.” Further, Fast Auto claims that the provision specifically regulating fees, costs, and remedies is the “general” provision, whereas the statement that the arbitrator shall apply the governing substantive law and award all remedies that could be awarded by a court is the “specific” provision.