Whitlach v. Premier Valley, Inc.
[…] (See Lab. Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1).)3 However, AB 5, further provided that multiple occupational classifications were exempted from the sweep of Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1). For the exempted occupational classifications, the ABC test—as set forth in Dynamex and subsequently incorporated in Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1)—was not the controlling test for resolving the employee or independent contractor question for purposes of the Labor Code, Unemployment Insurance Code, and wage orders. “Real Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “For purposes of this code and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (A) The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact. [¶] (B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business. [¶] (C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed.” 3 11. estate licensee” was one of the occupational classifications that was specifically exempted from the purview of Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1), and in turn from the application of Dynamex and the ABC test for purposes of the Labor Code, Unemployment Insurance Code, and wage