Kaur v. Foster Poultry Farms LLC
[…] In order to elucidate our reasoning, we will first address the scope of Labor Code section 132a and then discuss the law relevant to Kaur’s disability related FEHA claims. Thereafter, we will analyze why the workers’ compensation ALJ’s ultimate findings do not have preclusive effect in this FEHA action, and in turn do not operate to dispose of Kaur’s disability related FEHA claims. A. Labor Code Section 132a and the Workers’ Compensation Administrative Law Judge’s Decision on Kaur’s Petition Under That Statute As noted, Kaur filed a petition before the WCAB under Labor Code section 132a. Labor Code section 132a provides: “Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.” (Lab. Code, § 132a, subd. (1).)