Kaur v. Foster Poultry Farms LLC
[…] (Lab. Code, § 132a, subds. (1), (3).) “Although [Labor Code section] 132a specifies protected activity (e.g., claiming compensation, receiving a rating or award), the statute also declares a broad policy against discrimination ‘in any manner,’ and its provisions [have been] liberally construed to apply in other circumstances where an employee is penalized as a result of an industrial injury.” (2 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2022) Workers’ Compensation, § 22; see Lab. Code, § 132a [“It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”].) Judson Steel Corp. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 658 (Judson Steel), is the seminal case for a broad application of Labor Code section 132a, beyond the strict terms of the statute.