California v. Super. Ct. (Ortiz)
[…] Their commands technically conflict, but we easily read them together, understanding that they express different levels of intent about what is allowed in the park. This likewise is the natural reading of the two statutes here. One statute broadly allows courts to offer diversion for “a misdemeanor,” with four listed exceptions that do not include driving under the influence (DUI). (Pen Code § 1001.95 (section 1001.95).) The other statute prohibits courts from offering diversion in “any case” in which a person is charged with a DUI. (Veh. Code § 23640 (section 23640; other undesignated sections are to the Penal Code).) As with the parkgoer, the natural reading reconciles these two statutes just as Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 says it should: “when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent 1 will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”1 In this case, the Legislature has spoken specifically to preclude diversion in “any” DUI case, which evinces a “particular intent” that is “paramount” to the statute that shows a “general one” allowing misdemeanor diversion. (Code Civ.