California v. Fuller
[…] (Lawley, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 131; People v. Lawson (1918) 178 Cal. 722, 728; see also People v. Conrad (1982) 132 Cal.App.3d 361, 374 (Conrad) [affirming the trial court’s entry of judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the defendant’s competence]; People v. Mapp (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 346, 351, 353 (Mapp) [relying on Conrad in affirming directed verdict for the prosecution in a proceeding regarding restoration of sanity].) Code of Civil Procedure section 630 provides that “after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 630, subd. (a).)