Divino Plastic Surgery v. Super. Ct.
[…] Section 425.13 imposes two procedural requirements on a plaintiff who wants to include a claim for punitive damages in a complaint in an action arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider: (1) the plaintiff must obtain from the trial court an order allowing the filing of an amended complaint based on an evidentiary showing of “a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim” (§ 425.13, subd. (a)); and (2) the plaintiff must move to amend “within two years after the complaint . . . is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier” (ibid.). Chacon contends the Espinozas’ failure to comply with the time requirements required the trial court to deny their motion regardless of the 16 merits of their claim for punitive damages.