Divino Plastic Surgery v. Super. Ct.
[…] Superior Court (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1152 (Cryolife); Community Care & Rehabilitation Center v. Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 787, 790, fn. 3.) We thus reject the Espinozas’ contention 6 II. DISCUSSION The parties dispute three issues: (1) whether section 425.13 applies to the claim for punitive damages the Espinozas seek to add to their complaint; (2) whether the Espinozas satisfied the procedural requirements of the statute; and (3) whether Chacon waived compliance with those requirements. We resolve each dispute in turn. A. Applicability of Section 425.13 We first consider the applicability of section 425.13 to the Espinozas’ claim for punitive damages. Section 425.13 governs a claim for punitive damages in “any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider.” (§ 425.13, subd. (a), italics added.) Chacon and Divino contend the statute applies to the Espinozas’ claim because they are health care providers and the lawsuit against them arises out of preoperative discussions with Megan about surgery and provision of treatment during surgery.