Divino Plastic Surgery v. Super. Ct.
[…] The Espinozas alleged they had learned new facts in discovery that justified further amendment. In opposition, Chacon argued the motion was untimely, because it was not filed at least nine months before the initial trial date as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13;1 1 “(a) In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The 4 and the Espinozas did not have a substantial probability of prevailing on a claim for punitive damages, because the thrust of the underlying action was wrongful death for which punitive damages were unavailable.