West Coast University, Inc. v. Board of Registered Nursing
[…] Code, 3 Attempting to depict the regulatory history in an even more favorable light, the Board claims section 1432, subdivision (b) “arose out of issues stemming from the significant growth of nursing programs in California.” It cites in support the declaration of Loretta Melby, who in turn cited a Board report from 2010. But although the cited report discusses “the expansion of nursing programs,” along with “major issues” associated with this expansion, it never once suggested that section 1432 was adopted to address these issues. It never even cited section 1432. Nor do we find anything else in the declaration of Loretta Melby, who joined the Board years after section 1432’s adoption, tending to support her claim concerning the Board’s reasons for adopting the regulation. 12 § 2786, subd. (c) [“The board’s regulations shall be designed to require all schools to provide clinical instruction in all phases of the educational process . . . .”].)