California v. Board of Parole Hearings
[…] California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, supra, No. 34-2021-00312867, as well as the first amended petition for writ of mandate and/or prohibition and complaint for injunctive relief filed in Peterson v. Bd. of Parole Hearings (Super. Ct. Sacramento County, 2022, No. 34-2022-80003792) and the People’s letter brief filed in People v. Lozano (B278663). The Office does not object to the request. We will grant the request and take judicial notice of those court records. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [§] 452”], 452, subd.