Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance, et al.
[…] (Cal. Const., art VI, § 8, subd. (a).) The Attorney General is the “chief law officer of the State” and head of the Department of Justice. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 13; Gov. Code, § 12510; 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (6th ed. 2022) Administrative Proceedings, § 216.) The Attorney General has a duty to “see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.” (Cal. Const., art. V, § 13; see also State of California ex rel. Dept. of Rehabilitation v. Superior Court (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 282, 287 [interpreting Cal. Const., art.