Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance, et al.
[…] No such cause of action is alleged against the Attorney General. 18 complaints should be referred to prosecuting authorities. The third cause of action seeks a declaration that the Commission violates separation of powers principles by exercising power delegated to the Attorney General to decide whether information concerning possible criminal conduct by judges should be criminally investigated and prosecuted.15 The trial court properly sustained the demurrer to the third cause of action. Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” (Italics added.) The Commission was created by constitutional amendment (Cal. Const., art.