Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance, et al.
[…] (Mosk v. Superior Court (1979) 25 Cal.3d 474, 489490.) However, the Commission has no right or duty to prosecute any public offense. (McComb v. Superior Court (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 89, 97 [“The commission has no authority to prosecute or punish a person charged with a public offense; the power of the commission extends no further than to recommend to the Supreme Court the removal or retirement of a judge who is the subject of a proceeding under article VI, section 18 of the Constitution”].) Rather, “[t]he prosecution of criminal offenses on behalf of the People is the sole responsibility of the public prosecutor.” (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 451; see also Govt. Code, § 26500 [“The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all The third cause of action also seeks a declaration that the Commission “cannot decide to not report but rather must and shall, at all times and without exception, report evidence of possible judge crime to the executive branch.”