Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance, et al.
[…] Code, § 26500 [“The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all The third cause of action also seeks a declaration that the Commission “cannot decide to not report but rather must and shall, at all times and without exception, report evidence of possible judge crime to the executive branch.” We have already considered and rejected this contention. 15 19 prosecutions for public offenses”]; Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 [“When required by the public interest or directed by the Governor, the Attorney General shall assist any district attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office”].)