Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance, et al.
[…] The trial court sustained the demurrer to the taxpayer causes of action on the ground that the second amended complaint fails to allege facts establishing the existence of a mandatory duty requiring the Commission to refer information concerning possible criminal conduct by judges to prosecuting authorities. We perceive no error. “A taxpayer may bring suit against government bodies pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 526a and based on common law.” (California Taxpayers Action Network v. Taber Construction, Inc. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 115, 141.) Code of Civil Procedure section 526a authorizes “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, . . . against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a, subd. (a).) Common law taxpayer suits are limited to the “ ‘grounds [of] fraud, collusion, ultra vires, or a failure to perform a duty specifically enjoined.’ ” (California Taxpayers Action Network v.