Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance, et al.
[…] Commission on Judicial Performance (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 258, 262-265 [discussing the passage of Proposition 190].) Article VI, section 18, subdivision (i)(1) of the California Constitution authorizes the Commission to “make rules for the investigation of judges,” including rules which “provide for the confidentiality of complaints to and investigations by the commission.” The Commission’s confidentiality rules are contained in rule 102. Rule 102(a) provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that “all papers filed with and proceedings before the commission shall be confidential.”