P. v. Bartholomew
[…] (Ellerbee v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1206, 1218, fn. 4.) 3 2 of the trial court was without authority . . . , and thus was an act in excess of the trial court’s jurisdiction in itself cannot enlarge the right of appeal by the People.” (People v. Godfrey (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 896, 901 [no appeal of reduction to lesser offense]; In re G.C. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 1119, 1129-1130 [juvenile court failed to declare offense misdemeanor or felony; appeal not authorized after judgment final].) The People contend section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), allows the People to appeal from “[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.” 4 Appeal of an order “modifying the offense to a lesser offense” pursuant to section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), includes “a trial court’s order reducing a wobbler to a misdemeanor.” (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 692.) In the instant matter, however, guilt had not been adjudicated.