Logan v. Country Oaks Partners
[…] Rather, as required by California and federal law, Country Oaks presented Harrod with a separate document from the admission contract, which contained an optional arbitration agreement. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subds. a & b [“(a) All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility. [¶] (b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the 9 rest of the admission contract. . . .”; see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(n)(1) (2019) [“The facility must not require any resident or his or her representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility and must explicitly inform the resident or his or her representative of his or her right not to sign the agreement as a condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.”].) There is nothing, therefore, “necessary or proper and usual” about signing an optional arbitration agreement “for effecting the purpose of his agency,” i.e., placing Logan into a skilled nursing facility.