Logan v. Country Oaks Partners
[…] The holding in Madden is inapplicable here, however, where the skilled nursing facility’s admission agreement does not contain an arbitration provision negotiated between parties of equal bargaining power. Rather, as required by California and federal law, Country Oaks presented Harrod with a separate document from the admission contract, which contained an optional arbitration agreement. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subds. a & b [“(a) All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility. [¶] (b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the 9 rest of the admission contract. . . .”; see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(n)(1) (2019) [“The facility must not require any resident or his or her representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility