Logan v. Country Oaks Partners
[…] In determining the principal’s best interest, the agent shall consider the principal’s personal values to the extent known to the agent.” (Garrison, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 266.) Where, as here, neither the plain language of the Advance Directive nor any evidence in the record demonstrates Logan’s wishes or personal values regarding arbitration, we fail to see how section 4684 sheds light on whether the agent’s execution of an arbitration agreement is a “health care decision.” Finally, the Garrison court cites to section 4688, which “clarifies that if there are any matters not covered by the Health Care Decisions Law, the law of agency is controlling.” (Garrison, supra, 132 Cal.App4th at p. 266.) It therefore turned to Civil Code section 2319: “An agent has authority: [¶] 1. To do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency . . . .” Relying on our Supreme Court’s decision in Madden v.