Logan v. Country Oaks Partners
[…] (Garrison, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 265.) In concluding the daughter had authority to sign the arbitration agreements because they were “executed as part of the health care decisionmaking process,” the Garrison court relied on three provisions of the Health Care Decisions Law in Probate Code section 4600 et seq. (Garrison, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at pp. 265-266.) As discussed below, we are unpersuaded these provisions support that conclusion. First, the Garrison court relied on section 4683, subdivisions (a) and (b), which provide, in relevant part: “An agent designated in the power of attorney may make health care decisions for the principal to the same extent the principal could make health care decisions if the principal had the capacity to do so” and “may also make decisions that may be effective after the principal’s death.”