Miller v. Dept. of Real Estate
[…] (d)), “[d]emonstrated negligence or incompetence in performing an act for which the . . . person is required to hold a license” (§10177, subd. (g)), or “failed to exercise reasonable supervision over the activities of that licensee’s salespersons” or a corporation for which the licensee is the designated broker (§ 10177, subd. (h)). The administrative law judge ruled there were grounds to revoke Nijjar’s and Miller’s licenses under section 10177 because Nijjar violated section 10137. Section 10137 provides: “It is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to retain, compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of [Chapter 3 of the Real Estate Law] who is not a licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the responsible broker retaining or compensating him or her . . . .” One of the acts within the scope of Chapter 3 is described in section 10131.6, subdivision (a): “[A] person licensed as a real estate broker may sell or offer to sell, . . . solicit prospective 22 purchasers of, . . . or negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of any manufactured home