AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. City of L.A.
[…] (m)(1) & (o)(1)), and the particular sources of funds to satisfy the enforceable obligations strongly supports that enforceable obligations of a former redevelopment agency are obligations that 13 can be fulfilled by the payment of money obtained from specified sources, not by attaining a certain percentage of affordable housing units. This interpretation is strengthened by other provisions of the Dissolution Law, which consistently refer to enforceable obligations in terms of monetary and existing contractual obligations. (See § 34171, subd. (d)(1)(C) [enforceable obligations include “legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’ employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments, pension obligation debt service, unemployment payments, or other obligations conferred through a collective bargaining agreement”]; § 34172, subd. (a)(2) [community may create new agency if “the successor entity has paid off all of the former agency’s enforceable obligations”]; § 34173, subd. (h)(1) [a city may loan funds to successor agency “to pay approved enforceable obligations”]; § 34174, subd.