AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. City of L.A.
[…] (a), 33791, subd. (a)); clear or move improvements from real property (§ 33420); rent, manage, operate, and repair property (§ 33400, subd. (b)), provide subsidies to families of low or moderate incomes (§ 33334.2, subd. (e)(8)), and sell, lease, donate, or otherwise dispose of property (§§ 33430, 33334.2, subd. (e)(3)). (See Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 246.) The Community Redevelopment Law provides for certain housing affordability requirements, including the 15 percent requirement. (§ 33413, subds. (a) & (b).) As noted above, this requirement provides: “Prior to the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan . . . at least 15 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed within a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or private entities or persons other than the agency shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income.” (Id., subd. (b)(2)(A)(i).) 2 The time limit for the effectiveness of redevelopment plans that were adopted prior to 1994 “shall not exceed 40 years from the adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1, 2009, whichever is later.” (§ 33333.6, subd. (a).)