AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. City of L.A.
[…] (a)(2) [community may create new agency if “the successor entity has paid off all of the former agency’s enforceable obligations”]; § 34173, subd. (h)(1) [a city may loan funds to successor agency “to pay approved enforceable obligations”]; § 34174, subd. (a) [Dissolution Law shall not be construed as causing “an event of default under any of the documents governing the enforceable obligations”]; § 34177, subd. (a) [successor agencies shall “[c]ontinue to make payments due for enforceable obligations”]; § 34177.3, subd. (b) [“successor agencies may create enforceable obligations to conduct the work of winding down the redevelopment agency, including hiring staff, acquiring necessary professional administrative services and legal counsel, and procuring insurance”]; § 34179.5, subd. (b)(2) [enforceable obligations including “contracts detailing specific work to be performed” and “indebtedness obligations”]; id., subd.