AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. City of L.A.
[…] (§ 34176, subd. (e)(1)−(6).) 5 12 “payee” and the “amount of payments obligated to be made” (id., subd. (g)(1)(B) & (D)). After the successor agency is created, the successor agency must use the redevelopment agency’s last EOPS to prepare a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule (ROPS). (§ 34177, subd. (a)(1).) The ROPS must identify “the enforceable obligations of the former redevelopment agency” (id., subd. (l)(1)(A)) and “project the dates and amounts of scheduled payments for each enforceable obligation for the remainder of the time period during which the redevelopment agency would have been authorized to obligate property tax increment had the redevelopment agency not been dissolved.” (Id., subd. (l)(2)(A).) The Department of Finance shall thereafter make a “determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligations.” (Id., subds. (m)(1) & (o)(1).)