Kirk v. Ratner
[…] We held it did. (Judge, at pp. 633-634.) “There are good reasons for applying a finality requirement to orders listed in section 1294,” we stated. (Judge, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 634.) “Without such a requirement, a wide variety of orders vacating (or dismissing petitions to vacate) interim arbitration awards would be appealable, which would Section 1287.4 provides, “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.” Section 1294, subdivision (d), as discussed, makes appealable a judgment confirming an arbitration award. 6 17 interfere with the ‘“efficient, streamlined procedure[]”’ that is supposed to be arbitration’s ‘fundamental attribute.’” (Ibid.)