Kirk v. Ratner
[…] The court denied the petition, stating it was “ordered dismissed without prejudice to refiling once a final award is issued.” Kirk and Marshall filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law and Standard of Review The parties’ settlement agreement specified arbitration proceedings were to be conducted under California law. Thus, the California Arbitration Act (CAA) (§ 1280 et seq.) governs the issuance of arbitration awards, superior court review of awards and appellate review of superior court orders and judgments approving or disapproving awards. Section 1283.4 defines an arbitrator’s “award” as a written ruling that “include[s] a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” “The issuance of an ‘award’ is what passes the torch of jurisdiction from the arbitrator to the trial court.”