Coastal Act Protectors v. City of Los Angeles
[…] for short-term rentals; the site-specific owner of the property Government Code section 65009, subdivision (c)(1)(B) states, in relevant part (including the introductory text of subdivision (c)(1)): “[N]o action or proceeding shall be maintained in any of the following cases by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service is made on the legislative body within 90 days after the legislative body’s decision: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) To attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of a legislative body to adopt or amend a zoning ordinance.” 2 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) states “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture” must be brought “[w]ithin three years.” 5 actually changes the use . . . . [T]he ordinance itself is not a change in the intensity of use under the Coastal Act and does not require a CDP.” The trial court entered judgment in favor of the City. CAP timely appeals from the judgment.