People v. Mendoza
[…] Threats that may appear as intent to take a victim’s property by force do not necessarily negate the “consent” element for extortion purposes. Indeed, such threats may actually satisfy it. (See § 519, subd. 1. [fear used to obtain consent for extortion purposes may be induced by threat of unlawful injury to the victim].) 9 Just as section 518 does not limit extortion to threats of future harm, robbery is not limited to threats of immediate harm. Section 212 provides that robbery may be predicated on fear of either “1. [t]he fear of an unlawful injury to the property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or 2. [t]he fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.” (§ 212, italics added.)