In re Jhonny S.
[…] The court has jurisdiction to order dismissal or setting aside of the findings and dismissal regardless of whether the person who is the subject of the petition is, at the time of the order, a ward or dependent child of the court. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require the court to maintain jurisdiction over a person who is the subject of a petition between the time the court’s jurisdiction over that person terminates and the point at which his or her petition is dismissed.”3 Section 1179, in turn, provides in relevant part: “(a) Each person honorably discharged by the Board of Juvenile Hearings shall thereafter be released from all penalties or disabilities resulting from the offenses for which the person was committed, including, but not limited to, penalties or disabilities that affect access to education, employment, or occupational licenses. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) In the case of a person granted an honorable discharge, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities shall immediately certify the discharge or dismissal in writing, and shall transmit the certificate to the committing court and the