Shoker v. Superior Court of Alameda County
[…] (Kirkeby v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 642, 647 (Kirkeby); Bishop Creek Lodge v. Scira Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 1 1 (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1721, 1733.) Any party may record a lis pendens when the lawsuit involves a “real property claim.” (§ 405.20; Kirkeby, supra, at p. 647.) Section 405.4 defines a “ ‘[r]eal property claim’ ” to mean “the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect . . . title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property.” (Italics added.) A lis pendens gives notice that the judgment will be binding on persons later acquiring an interest in that property.