Estate of Eskra
[…] (Donovan, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 278.) “The grounds for rescission are stated in [] section 1689. One such ground exists when consent to a contract is given by ‘mistake.’ The term ‘mistake’ in [] section 1689, however, is a legal term with a legal meaning. [¶] The type of ‘mistake’ that will support rescission is defined in [] section 1577 (‘mistake of fact’) and [] section 10 1578 (‘mistake of law’).” (Hedging Concepts, Inc. v. First All. Mortg. Co. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1421 (Hedging Concepts); see also Donovan, at p. 278.) Section 1577 provides, “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.” Section 1578 provides, “Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article, only when it arises from: 1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or, 2. A