Estate of Eskra
[…] (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836 (Watson); see also In re D’Anthony D. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 292, 303 [applying Watson standard to juvenile court error in failing to make statutorily required findings].) 26 Notably, Brandy admits she “does not contend that she was precluded from presenting evidence that bore on the issues of voluntariness.” At the outset, we reject Brandy’s argument that respondents bore the burden of proving the voluntariness of the Agreement within the meaning of Family Code section 1615. That contention is directly contrary to the statutory language, which provides a premarital agreement is unenforceable “if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves ... [t]hat party did not execute the agreement voluntarily.” (Fam. Code, § 1615, subd. (a); see also Cadwell-Faso, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 956.) Brandy’s argument is based on a misunderstanding of statutory language that lightens but does not shift Brandy’s burden.