Lincoln v. Lopez
[…] Lincoln is wrong, as his argument is premised on a law that did not apply to the situation here, as the trial court expressly determined. And even if the law applied, any violation was inadvertent. In November 2020, section 18370 provided that “No person, on election day . . . shall, within 100 feet of a polling place, a satellite location under section 3018, or an elections official’s office: . . . (b) [s]olicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking his or her ballot. . . . (d) [d]o any electioneering as defined by section 319.5.” 6 Senate Bill No. 35 amended the Section 319.5 as it read in 2020 provided that “ ‘Electioneering’ means the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate on the ballot within 100 feet of a polling place, a vote center, an elections official’s office, or a satellite location under section 3018.” 6 Section 338.5 defines polling place as “a location where a voter casts a ballot and includes the following terms, as applicable: poll, polling location, 10 section in 2021. (Stats. 2021, ch. 318, § 4.) The trial court devoted some five pages in its statement of decision to an analysis of