290 Division (EAT), LLC v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] Rather, as alleged, the transaction served only the economic needs of the buyer and seller. The leaseback was not a police power regulation of land use that constitutes an “enforceable restriction” under section 402.1, subdivision (a). 290 Division contends that section 402.1 has been amended at various times to include examples of enforceable restrictions that do not have a regulatory component. It points to provisions including conservation, trail and scenic easements granted in favor of a public agency or a nonprofit corporation. (§ 402.1, subd. (a)(8)(A).) We cannot agree with 290 Division’s characterization of this provision, which requires that the easement’s primary purpose must be “the preservation, protection, or enhancement of land in its natural, scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, or open-space condition or use.” (Ibid.) Further, the easements that qualify are those described in Civil Code section 815.2 (§ 402.1, subd. (a)(8)(A)), which must be binding on successive owners of the land. (Civ. Code, § 815.1.) Such easements are thus permitted and afforded favorable tax treatment as a form of land use restriction for the benefit of the public, whether granted to a public agency or the specified types of nonprofit entities described in the statute. The same is true of subdivision (a)(10) of section 402.1, on which 290 Division also relies. That subdivision addresses contracts between 17 property owners and certain non-profit corporations that restrict the use of property to affordable housing. (§ 402.1, subd. (a)(10).) This subdivision is conditioned on a finding by the local housing authority or an equivalent agency “that the long-term deed restrictions in the contract serve a public purpose.” (Id., subd. (a)(10)(D).) Finally, 290 Division cites section 402.1, subdivision (a)(11), which covers long-term ground leases between community land trusts and qualified owners of owner-occupied dwellings that include affordability restrictions.