290 Division (EAT), LLC v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] (2 Flavin, Taxing Cal. Property, supra, § 17:6, at p. 17-17, italics added.) Stated otherwise, “Ownership of title in fee simple absolute includes the rights, subject to governmental restrictions, of full use and disposition of the property.” (Carlson, supra, 167 Cal.App.3d at p. 1013, italics added.) “This rule, first established in condemnation, has long been utilized by assessors and has been codified with the addition of [section] 402.1 to the Revenue and Taxation Code . . . .” (2 Flavin, supra, § 17:6, at p. 17-17.) 14 Section 402.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n the assessment of land, the assessor shall consider the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected.” A non-exhaustive list of such restrictions is then provided that includes zoning (§ 402.1, subd. (a)(1)), “[r]ecorded contracts with governmental agencies” (id., subd. (a)(2)), and environmental constraints (id., subd. (a)(6)).