290 Division (EAT), LLC v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] be advancing a government or police power goal or, stated otherwise, acting in a regulatory See Stats. 1974, ch. 857, § 1 [adding permits issued by governmental agencies exercising land use powers, state and regional commissions formed pursuant to state statutes (coastal commissions, Bay Conservation and Development Commission and Tahoe Regional Planning Agency), and “environmental constraints applied to the use of land pursuant to provisions of statutes”]; Stats. 1989, ch. 906, §§ 1, 12, 14 [adopting hazardous waste legislation providing for hazardous waste land use restrictions, amending section 402.1 to add “[h]azardous waste land use restriction pursuant to [statute]” (restrictive easements, covenants, restrictions, or servitudes)]; Stats. 1993, ch. 1002, § 1 [adding “recorded conservation, trail or scenic easement as described in Section 815.1 of the Civil Code, that is granted in favor of a public agency or in favor of a nonprofit corporation . . . that has as its primary purpose the preservation, protection, or enhancement of land in its natural, scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, or open-space condition or use”]; Stats. 2015, ch. 639, §§ 1-6 [adopting Greenway Development and Sustainment Act and amending section 402.1 to add “[a] recorded greenway easement” under act].) 5 25 capacity for section 402.1 to apply, it has alleged that the City’s insistence on paying a below market rent under the leaseback