Pappas v. Chang
[…] And, she added, “Dr. Chang credibly testified that she was well aware of the reporting requirements. She testified that she paid the additional $70,000.01 because she wanted to be done with the case and conclude the litigation with a former patient. [Pappas’s] speculation as to the reason for the split checks does not excuse her performance under the contract.” As Dr. Chang expressly testified, she understood that under the 3 Section 801.01 provides in relevant part: “The Legislature finds and declares that the filing of reports with the applicable state agencies required under this section is essential for the protection of the public. It is the intent of the Legislature that the reporting requirements set forth in this section be interpreted broadly in order to expand reporting obligations. “(a) A complete report shall be sent to the Medical Board of California . . . with respect to a licensee of the board as to the following: “(1) A settlement over thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) . . . of a claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused by the licensee’s alleged negligence, error, or omission in practice . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] “(b) The report shall be sent by the following: “(1) The insurer providing professional liability insurance to the licensee. “(2) The licensee, or the licensee’s counsel.” 21 terms of the settlement agreement, “those disclosures required by law have to be reported to the Medical Board,” and that she or her insurance company would be obligated to report the settlement because she was paying Pappas an amount exceeding $30,000. As to the