Pappas v. Chang
[…] It is true that, in the end, the law was followed, not stymied. But that is only due to the unusually obstinate rejection by Pappas of virtually all of Chang’s unlawful proposals. 1 I. The Medical Practice Act (§§ 2000–2029) and related provisions of the Business and Professions Code1 regulating the practice of medicine require the Board to rely heavily on patient complaints and mandated reports from other entities, such as insurers, hospitals, and courts. Sections 2220.7 and 801.01 were specifically designed to prohibit obstruction of such reporting to the Board. As material, section 2220.7 provides that “[a] physician and surgeon shall not include or permit to be included . . . in an agreement to settle a civil dispute arising from his or her practice . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A provision that prohibits another party to the dispute from filing a complaint with the board,” and such a provision “is void as against public policy.” (§ 2220.7, subds. (a)(2) & (b); see Cariveau v. Halferty (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 126, 131– 132 [an agreement is unenforceable on grounds of public policy if the interest in its enforcement is “clearly outweighed” by a public policy].)