Pappas v. Chang
[…] As to Business and Professions Code section 2220.7, Judge Wiss said this: “[a]lthough [Dr. Chang] appears concerned that [Pappas] would file a complaint with the Medical Board, the 6/29/18 Settlement Agreement provides for mutual confidentiality as to the underlying case, the terms and amount of this settlement agreement but does not prohibit disclosures required by law. And, 2 Section 2220.7 provides: “(a) A physician and surgeon shall not include or permit to be included any of the following provisions in an agreement to settle a civil dispute arising from his or her practice, whether the agreement is made before or after filing the action: “(1) A provision that prohibits another party to the dispute from contacting or cooperating with the board. “(2) A provision that prohibits another party to the dispute from filing a complaint with the board. “(3) A provision that requires another party to the dispute to withdraw a complaint he or she has filed with the board. “(b) A provision described is subdivision (a) is void as against public policy. “(c) A physician and surgeon who violates this section is subject to disciplinary action by the board.” 18 Paragraph 13 of the 7/6/18 Confidential Release Agreement provides that [Pappas] ‘will not disclose the Agreement . . . unless she is otherwise legally required to do so.’ The two agreements do not preclude a complaint to the Medical Board, but as worded provide for confidentiality of the