People v. Brown
[…] for a continuance under section 1050, so long as the requested date for the preliminary hearing is within the statutory time limit established in section 859b.[7]” (Henderson, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 939.) In particular, the court in Henderson cited legislative materials that assert that Assembly Bill No. 1273 “ ‘codifies existing case law which provides that the courts may not dismiss a case due to a failure to meet the good cause requirements for a continuance, before the expiration of the 60–day statutory limit.’ ” (Id. at p. 935.) The court in Henderson relied on this language to Section 859b states in relevant part: “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date criminal proceedings are