Voice of San Diego v. Superior Court
[…] the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ”].) 7 On January 14, 2021, we issued an order summarily denying the petition. 8 Petitioners filed a petition for review, which our Supreme Court granted on March 25, 2021. The order granting review transferred the matter to us with directions to issue an order to show cause why the relief 7 Section 6259, subdivision (c) provides that to obtain review, a party shall “file a petition within 20 days after service upon the party of a written notice of entry of the order, or within such further time not exceeding an additional 20 days as the trial court may for good cause allow.” Here, the trial court approved the parties’ stipulation that petitioners would have an additional 20 days to file a petition seeking appellate review.