Newsom v. Superior Ct.
[…] Nonetheless, the phrasing of section 8571 that the Governor may “suspend” a statute where “strict compliance” with the statute would interfere with mitigating the emergency is clear that this provision of the Emergency Services Act is addressed to the Governor’s negative power to suspend unhelpful statutes in an emergency, not an affirmative power to create helpful ones. In contradistinction, section 8627 provides in full: “During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In exercise thereof, he shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567.” Rather than limit the reach of section 8627 as the superior court concluded, we interpret the reference to section 8567 in section 8627 13 merely as requiring the Governor to comply with the procedure specified in section 8567, i.e., that the Governor’s emergency orders be widely publicized