Newsom v. Superior Ct.
[…] (Kugler, supra, 69 Cal.2d at p. 381.) “ ‘The need is usually not for standards but for safeguards. . . . [T]he most perceptive courts are motivated much more by the degree of protection against arbitrariness than by the doctrine about standards . . . .’ ” (Ibid.; see also Samples, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at pp. 805-806.) Such safeguards may “derive from the statutory scheme itself.” (Monsanto, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 558.) Here, an important safeguard is set forth in the Emergency Services Act. Section 8629 provides: “The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.” As discussed, section 8567 provides that “[w]henever the state of war or state of emergency has been terminated, the orders and regulations shall be of no further force or effect.” (§ 8567, subd. (b).)