Li v. Super. Ct.
[…] The statute was repealed when Evidence Code section 115 was enacted. (Stats. 1965, ch. 299, § 127.) Nothing in section 2061 provided “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence” -- the portion of Evidence Code section 115 relied upon 20 by the Chamberlain court. Moreover, section 2061 was frequently described as enumerated matters affecting the weight of evidence (People v. Moran (1904) 144 Cal. 48, 63) or weight of the evidence rules (see, e.g., People v.