California v. Cummings
[…] The Epperson court reasoned that because the 3 The Reed court also cited, but did not discuss, People v. Finley (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 454, 456-459 (Finley). (Reed, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 1283.) As will appear, Finley is more closely on point than Reed, White, Le, or Ibarra. It is also supportive of defendant’s position, though defendant failed to cite it in her opening brief. The People commendably cited Finley and asks us to find that it was wrongly decided. We address Finley, post. Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides in pertinent part: “Robbery is punishable as follows: [¶] [R]obbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: [¶] [If] the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house, a vessel as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, a trailer coach as defined in the Vehicle Code, which is inhabited, or the inhabited portion of any other building, by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.” Subparagraph (B) provides that in all cases not included in subparagraph (A), first degree robbery is punishable by a state prison term of three, four, or six years. 4 8 statute does not specify the sentencing range for attempts, section 664 applies.