P. v. Roberts
[…] California’s DNA databank is part of the Combined DNA Index System (CODIS), a nationwide database that enables law enforcement to search DNA profiles 29 collected from federal, state, and local collection programs. [Citations.] DNA profiles stored by the DNA Laboratory may be accessed by law enforcement agencies. [Citation.] The DNA Laboratory must ‘store, compile, correlate, compare, maintain, and use’ DNA profiles for forensic casework, for comparison with samples found at crime scenes, and for identification of missing persons.” (Buza, supra, 4 Cal.5th at pp. 666-667.) Section 299 provides a mechanism for expungement of DNA samples. “A person whose DNA profile has been included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision (b) if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile.” (§ 299, subd. (a).) However, expungement is not automatic; the person who seeks expungement must initiate the process by making a request. (§ 299, subd.