P. v. Roberts
[…] The Fourth Amendment is binding on the States pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment. (King, supra, 569 U.S. at p. 446.) “[U]sing a buccal swab on the inner tissues of a person’s cheek in order to obtain DNA samples is a search” within the scope of the Fourth Amendment. (Ibid.) Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides, in language similar to the Fourth Amendment: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” The “ ‘touchstone for all issues’ ” under both the Fourth Amendment and article I, section 13, of the California Constitution is “ ‘reasonableness.’ ” (Buza, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 670, citing Riley v. California (2014) 573 U.S. 373 [189 L.Ed.2d 430] & Ingersoll v.