People v. Chavez
[…] Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 766 [same], abrogated on another ground as stated in People v. Scott (2015) 61 Cal.4th 363, 390.) Appellant nevertheless contends that Dr. Tilan’s testimony provides no support for the jury’s finding that Torres suffered a permanent, serious injury as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of section 20001. He claims that the doctor’s opinions “consisted largely of conjecture, speculation, and a lots of ‘probably(s)’ and likely(s)” and that “an opinion that something is merely Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. . . .” 2 9 ‘probable,’ ‘likely,’ or ‘more probable than not’ is insufficient to satisfy a burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt . . . .” Appellant adds that “since Dr.