Gamboa v. Northeast Community Clinic
[…] (Id. at p. 846 [citing Evidence Code section 1401, subdivision (a), which states, “Authentication of a writing is required before it may be received in evidence.”].) The Clinic claims, without citation to authority, that Ruiz is distinguishable because Ruiz involved an electronic signature and this case involves a handwritten signature. But that is a distinction without a legal difference. Civil Code section 1633.7, subdivision (b), provides electronic and handwritten signatures have the same legal effect and are equally enforceable. (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (a) [“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”].) 9 The Clinic’s reliance on Condee, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at page 215, is misplaced, and Ruiz demonstrates why.