Gamboa v. Northeast Community Clinic
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the Clinic’s evidence. (See In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830, 837 [“A trial court’s decision about the 10 admissibility of evidence is ordinarily reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard”].) Gamboa made several objections to Lopez’s declaration, its four individual paragraphs and the attached arbitration agreement, all of which the court sustained. In essence, the Clinic’s proffered evidence was inadmissible because it lacked foundational facts. (See Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(1)-(3) [“The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact,” including relevance, personal knowledge or authentication of a writing].)