Turrieta v. Lyft, Inc.
[…] Pac. States S. & L. Co. (1942) 20 Cal.2d 199, 201; County of Alameda v. Carleson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 730, 736, 738 (Carleson) [one who is legally “aggrieved” by judgment may become “party of record” with the right to appeal by moving to vacate judgment for “incorrect legal conclusion” or “erroneous judgment upon the facts”].) Similarly, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663, a “party aggrieved” may move for a judgment “to be set aside and vacated . . . and another and different judgment entered, . . . materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment.” Thus, in order for appellants to have standing to bring a motion to vacate the judgment or to appeal from that judgment, they must have been “aggrieved” by the judgment. A party is aggrieved “only if its ‘rights or interests are injuriously affected by the judgment.’” (Sabi v.