Searles v. Archangel
[…] Cuffe (C.D. Cal., Mar. 20, 2020, No. CV-20-2509 PA PVCx) 2020 U.S.Dist. Lexis 107056 [denying plaintiff’s request to serve defendant with the summons, complaint and moving papers in support of a TRO through email; “section 413.30 does not authorize service by alternative means when California law provides other methods for service”].) We agree with the analysis of the district courts that decided Federal Insurance Company and Oh My Green, Inc. As discussed, the Legislature has expressly mandated that the Section 416.90 provides, “A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” 9 15 respondent in a proceeding for a civil harassment restraining order be provided notice of the hearing, together with a copy of the petition and any TRO, only through personal service. (§ 527.6, subd. (m).)