Searles v. Archangel
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1160(c) [“The request for a protective order, notice of hearing, and any temporary restraining order, must be personally served on the respondent at least five days before the hearing, unless the court for good cause orders a shorter time. Service must be made in the manner provided by law for personal service of summons in civil actions”].) The restraining order may be renewed for a duration of no more than five additional years without a showing of any further harassment since the issuance of the original order. (§ 527.6, subd. (j)(1).) 7 12 3. Section 413.30 Does Not Authorize Alternative Methods of Service in Civil Harassment Restraining Order Cases Section 413.30 provides, “Where no provision is made in this chapter[8] or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.” Searles argued in the superior court, and contends again on appeal, that, given her inability to effect personal service on a homeless respondent who was actively evading service by staying away from locations he usually visited, section 413.30 authorized the court to allow service by social