Marriage of F.M. & M.M.
[…] While a trial court should, of course, hear and evaluate the evidence relating to incidents set forth in a petitioner’s request, evidence of postfiling abuse is also relevant, particularly when that abuse occurs after a temporary restraining order has been issued, as was the case here. The purpose of a domestic violence restraining order is not to punish past conduct, but to “prevent acts of domestic violence [and] abuse” from occurring in the future. 11 (§ 6220.) Evidence of recent abuse or violation of a TRO is plainly relevant to whether a petitioner should be granted a protective order. Evidence Code section 210 defines “relevant evidence,” in part, as “evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 351 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible.” Postfiling abusive conduct is clearly relevant in cases in which a TRO has been granted pending a hearing on a permanent restraining order.