Marriage of F.M. & M.M.
[…] The court’s evidentiary cut-off violated the DVPA’s mandate that a court “shall” consider the “totality of the circumstances” in determining whether to issue a restraining order. (§ 6301, subd. (c) [“The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.”]; see also § 6340, subd. (a)(1) [the court “shall consider whether failure to make any of these orders may jeopardize the safety of the petitioner and the children for whom the custody or visitation orders are sought”].) The error was prejudicial.