Strobel v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] The debtor in the bankruptcy proceeding at issue here is LTL. Because LTL is not a party to this appeal, the appeal does not qualify as a “judicial . . . proceeding against the debtor.” Although a merger of JJCI and LTL has apparently taken place under Texas law, this appeal may continue against JJCI22 at least until a California and Texas both have statutes providing that a proceeding against a corporation that has been merged out of existence may continue despite the merger. (See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann., § 10.008, subd. (a)(5) [“any proceeding pending by or against any domestic entity or by or against any non-code organization that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur, or the surviving or new domestic entity or entities or the surviving or new non-code organization or non-code organizations . . . under the plan of merger may be substituted in the proceeding”]; Corp. Code, § 1107, subd. (d) [similar].) The procedural circumstances are analogous to the situation Mrs. Strobel faced as a result of the passing of her husband during the pendency of the appeal. The claims currently being pursued on behalf of the late Mr.