People v. Doane
[…] The court imposed and stayed the midterm of three years for the separate count of leaving the scene. II. DISCUSSION A. Sufficient Evidence Supported the Conviction for Gross Vehicular Manslaughter. Doane claims his conviction for gross vehicular manslaughter must be reversed because there was insufficient evidence of gross negligence and proximate causation. We disagree. 1. General legal standards Doane was convicted of gross vehicular manslaughter under section 192, subdivision (c)(1), which prohibits “driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” The required act must either be “a misdemeanor or infraction” or “a negligent act.” (People v.