People v. Doane
[…] He argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove, among other things, that he “drove onto the shoulder due to reckless speed as opposed to a momentary lapse of attention or mere inadvertence”; that “the tires were the proximate cause of the accident”; or that his “alcohol consumption contributed to the accident or even impaired his driving in the least.” Doane misapprehends the concept of causation in this context. Under section 192, subdivision (d), a defendant cannot be convicted of gross vehicular manslaughter unless the victim’s death was “a proximate result of the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, or of the 17 commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner.” In turn, the predicate act must be committed with gross negligence. (§ 192, subd. (c)(1).)