People v. Doane
[…] Ramirez (2021) 10 Cal.5th 983, 1035.) A court also has “a general obligation to ‘clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.’ ” (People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 802 (Dykes).) This obligation arises under section 1138, which provides that if deliberating jurors “desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, . . . the information required must be given” to them in court. Thus, “ ‘[w]hen a jury asks a question after retiring for deliberation, “. . . [s]ection 1138 imposes upon the court a duty to provide the jury with 26 information the jury desires on points of law.”