Prickett v. Bonnier Corp.
[…] In the Alameda complaint, Michael Prickett alleged that he was a Jones Act seaman. He also sued for maintenance and cure. The case settled for $7.8 million. 14 It is worth pondering how the law in this area might have developed if French Polynesia were not so attractive. 15 The Chan court recognized a different outcome for longshoremen and passengers injured or killed in state territorial waters, that is, within three miles of shore. (Chan, supra, 39 F.3d at p. 1407.) The Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C.S. section 30302, provides, “When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative.” 10 he was not killed. He also was not injured in state territorial waters, so neither did the remedies afforded in that circumstance apply.