In re Brownlee
[…] The reason is obvious. A youth offender parole hearing is designed to be the earliest and primary parole hearing for youth offenders due to “the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults ….” (§ 4801, subd. (c).) An expedited hearing is unnecessary when the prisoner is entitled to earlier parole consideration under other law. On the opposite end of the spectrum, an elderly parole hearing is designed to provide an additional opportunity to parole for aging prisoners. (§ 3055, subd. (c) [“special consideration to whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate’s risk for future violence.”].) In sum, Brownlee is not entitled to a youth offender parole hearing because he is already eligible for parole. (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1)(C).)