In re Brownlee
[…] [Citation.] In such circumstances, we choose the construction that comports most closely with the Legislature’s apparent intent, endeavoring to promote rather than defeat the statute’s general purpose, and avoiding a construction that would lead to absurd consequences.” (Smith v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 83.) Here, the youth offender parole statutory framework plainly does not entitle Brownlee to a youth offender parole hearing. The framework is found in sections 3051, 3051.1, and 4801. As pertinent to Brownlee, the relevant statutes provide that “[a] youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger … at the time of the controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) “[Y]outh offenders are entitled to their initial youth offender parole hearing within six months of their youth parole eligible date, as determined in [section 3051,] subdivision (b), unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to any other law.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(C).) “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 20th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this paragraph shall be the first day of the person’s 20th year of incarceration.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(2).)