California v. Winkler
[…] (People v. Galambos (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1157.) And our high court has also used the term “gatekeeper” to describe the court’s duty in determining the admissibility of expert testimony. (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 771-772.) Thus, we shall use the same term to describe the trial court’s preliminary fact-determination duty under Evidence Code section 403 relative to the admissibility of evidence under section 1101(b). 22 Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; . . . (4) The proffered evidence is . . . conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person . . . so conducted himself.” 51 evidence to determine defendant committed a homicidal act when his second wife was killed.