In re Christopher L.
[…] (In re T.R. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1209.) Only presumed fathers are entitled to appointed counsel and reunification services. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451; see also Francisco G. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 586, 596 [distinguishing the greater rights that presumed fathers have as opposed to biological fathers].) The Family Code sets forth various circumstances under which a man may acquire presumed father status. (See Fam. Code, § 7611.) These include that the man “and the child’s natural mother are, or have been, married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.” (§ 7611, subd. (a).) Thus, based on the marriage certificate provided to the court at both the detention and the jurisdictional hearings, Father qualified as Christopher and I.L.’s “presumed father”—and, as such, should have been appointed counsel at the detention hearing.