Ramos v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2711, subds. (1) & (3).) Plaintiff contends he revoked acceptance when he asked the manufacturer to buy back the car, and again when he filed his complaint. But the statute requires the buyer’s revocation of acceptance be justifiable, and here, the jury’s verdict foreclosed a finding that revocation of acceptance would have been justifiable. (§ 1794, subd. (b)(1).) The jury’s verdict, finding no substantial nonconformity in the car, makes clear it would not have been justifiable for plaintiff to revoke acceptance, and that he had no “right to cancel the sale.” (§ 1794, subd. (b)(1); see Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2608, subd. (1) [“The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him . . . .”].)3 Plaintiff argues he did not have to show he revoked acceptance of the car “within a reasonable time” and “before any substantial change in condition” as required under section 2608 of the California Uniform Commercial Code. This argument misses the point.